HORTICULTURAL CATEGORY |
CLASS |
WINNER |
VARIETY(IES) |
AWARD |
QUEEN
OF THE SHOW |
101 AND 102 |
Bill Toth |
Black Magic |
ARS GOLD MEDAL CERTIFICATE
+ A TROPHY DONATED BY CAPT EDWIN H KRAUSS |
KING
OF THE SHOW |
101 AND 102 |
John & Cherylynn Smith |
Veterans' Honor |
ARS SILVER MEDAL CERT +
TROPHY DONATED BY M/M ROBERT DINKINS IN MEMORY OF CHERYL GATLING |
PRINCESS
OF THE SHOW |
101 AND 102 |
Dr. & Mrs. Robert Knerr |
St. Patrick |
ARS BRONZE MEDAL CERT + THE
CHARLES & THELMA MONTGOMERY MEM TROPHY (DONATED BY HELEN SAGENDORF) |
PRINCE
OF THE SHOW |
101 AND 102 |
John & Cherylynn Smith |
Randy Scott |
THE JACK SAGENDORF MEMORIAL
TROPHY (DONATED BY HELEN SAGENDORF) |
DUCHESS
OF THE SHOW |
CLASS 101 ONLY |
Dr. & Mrs. Robert Knerr |
Hey Jack |
THE MR. & MRS. WILLIAM
J. BLEVINS TROPHY |
BEST
"DAINTY BESS" OF SHOW |
101 AND 102 |
not awarded |
|
THE FEARN C. FERNEYHOUGH
MEMORIAL TROPHY |
BEST
FLORIBUNDA SPRAY OF SHOW |
103A |
Pamela Powers |
Sorbet Bouquet |
ARS CERTIFICATE + URUGUAYAN
ROSE SOCIETY TROPHY (DONATED BY M/M MIKE BERGER) |
BEST
POLYANTHA SPRAY OF SHOW |
103B |
Diana Klassy |
China Doll |
ARS CERTIFICATE + A TROPHY
DONATED BY RICK BROWN |
BEST
FLORIBUNDA (ONE BLOOM) OF SHOW |
104 |
Pamela Powers |
Nicole |
ARS CERTIFICATE + THE ROSE
SOCIETY OF ARGENTINA TROPHY (DONATED BY M/M MIKE BERGER) |
BEST
HYBRID TEA SPRAY OF SHOW |
105A |
not awarded |
|
ARS CERTIFICATE + A TROPHY
DONATED BY JOHN & CHERYLYNN SMITH |
BEST
GRANDIFLORA SPRAY OF SHOW |
105B |
Bruce Monroe |
Cherry Parfait |
ARS CERTIFICATE + A TROPHY
DONATED BY BEATHY FERTILIZER INC |
BEST
OPEN BLOOM HT OR GR |
106 |
Pamela Powers |
Black Magic |
ARS CERTIFICATE + A TROPHY
DONATED BY PEGGY SANDER IN MEMORY OF FLORENCE SANDER |
BEST
CLIMBER OF SHOW |
107 |
Gary & Monica Rankin |
Altissimo |
ARS CERTIFICATE + THE
MEADOWS FARMS NURSERY TROPHY |
SPECIES
ROSE |
108 |
not awarded |
|
ARS GENESIS AWARD + A
TROPHY DONATED BY IAN & JOSEPHNE FORREST |
DOWAGER
QUEEN |
109 |
Gary and Monica Rankin |
Baronne Prevost |
ARS DOWAGER CERTIFICATE + A
TROPHY DONATED BY CAPT EDWIN KRAUSS |
VICTORIAN
ROSE AWARD |
110 |
Dave Maxwell |
Rose de Recht |
ARS VICTORIAN ROSE CERT + A
TROPHY DONATED BY NITA BOWEN IN MEMORY OF BILL BOWEN |
CLASSIC
SHRUB |
111 |
Bruce Monroe |
Linda Campbell |
ARS CERTIFICATE + A TROPHY
DONATED BY ELIZABETH DUBRASSE |
MODERN
SHRUB |
112 |
Gary & Monica Rankin |
Golden Wings |
ARS CERTIFICATE + A TROPHY
DONATED BY FRANCES SMITHSON |
BEST
SEEDLING OF SHOW (NON-MINIATURE) |
113 |
John & Cherylynn Smith |
06-418 |
ARS CERT + A TROPHY DONATED
BY THE BROYHILL FAMILY IN MEMORY OF NELLIE BROYHILL |
BEST
MINIATURE OR MF SEEDLING OF SHOW |
114 |
Suni Bolar |
seedling by Colorific |
ARS CERT + A TROPHY DONATED
BY DR. WILLIAM OSBURN, JR |
MINIATURE
QUEEN OF SHOW |
116 |
Gary and Monica Rankin |
Joy |
ARS MINIATURE GOLD CERT +
THE JAMES F FERNEYHOUGH MEMORIAL TROPHY |
MINIATURE
KING OF SHOW |
115 |
Lynda & Steven Grass |
Arcanum |
ARS MINIATURE SILVER CERT +
A TROPHY DONATED BY DR WILLIAM OSBURN, JR |
MINIATURE
PRINCESS OF SHOW |
115 |
Rafiq & Suni Bolar |
Hot Tamale |
ARS MINIATURE BRONZE CERT +
A TROPHY DONATED BY ELLEN & STEVE DAVIDSON |
MINIATURE
PRINCE OF THE SHOW |
115 |
Dr. & Mrs. Robert Knerr |
Nancy Jean |
A TROPHY DONATED BY CAROLYN
& DINK DINKINS IN MEMORY OF BILL BOWEN |
MINIFLORA
QUEEN |
117 |
Pamela Powers |
Foolish Pleasure |
A TROPHY DONATED BY J.B.
WILLIAMS & ASSOCIATES + ARS CERTTIFICATE |
MINIFLORA
KING |
116 |
Dr. & Mrs. Robert Knerr |
Show Stopper |
ARS CERTIFICATE + A TROPHY
DONATED BY DIANA & DARWIN KLASSY |
MINIFLORA
PRINCESS |
116 |
Rafiq & Suni Bolar |
Abby's Angel |
ARS CERTIFICATE + A TROPHY
DONATED BY DR/M KENNETH HRECHKA |
MINIFLORA
PRINCE |
116 |
Rafiq & Suni Bolar |
Shameless |
A TROPHY DONATED BY LILLIAN
& DAVE MAXWELL |
BEST
MINIATURE SPRAY OF SHOW |
117A |
Pamela Powers |
Soroptimist International |
ARS MINIATURE CERT + A
TROPHY DONATED BY DR WILLIAM OSBURN, JR |
BEST
MINIFLORA SPRAY |
117B |
James McClintock |
Foolish Pleasure |
ARS CERTIFICATE + A TROPHY
DONATED BY J.B. WILLIAMS & ASSOCIATES |
BEST
MINIATURE OR MF OPEN BLOOM |
118 |
Rafiq & Suni Bolar |
Powerpoint |
A TROPHY DONATED BY KATHRYN
GEORGE IN MEMORY OF MARGARET GEORGE |
BEST
SINGLE MINIATURE OR MINIFLORA |
119 |
Ellen Davidson |
Neon Cowboy |
ARS CERTIFICATES + A
THROPHY DONATED BY MARY KINCHELOE |
BEST
MINIATURE OR MF COLLECTION - EVENLY MATCHED |
120 |
Pamela Powers |
Breath of Spring, Bee's
Knees, Fairhope |
A TROPHY DONATED BY JOHN
& MONIQUE SIMONTON IN MEMORY OF RANDY SCOTT |
BEST
MINIATURE OR MF COLLECTION - CYCLE OF BLOOM |
121 |
Lynda & Steven Grass |
Nancy Jean |
A TROPHY DONATED BY MARJORY
GLIER IN MEMORY OF CLIFFORD GLIER |
BEST
MINIATURE OR MF COLLECTION - THREE SPRAYS |
122 |
Rafiq & Suni Bolar |
Renegade, Conundrum,
Tabasco Cat |
A TROPHY DONATED BY JOHN
& MONIQUE SIMONTON |
BEST
HT OR GF COLLECTION - DIFF VAR EVEN MATCH |
123 |
John & Cherylynn Smith |
Moonstone, Let Freedom
Ring, Veterans' Honor |
THE CAPTAIN & MRS
RUSSELL S CRENSHAW JR TROPHY |
BEST
HT OR GF COLLECTION - CYCLE OF BLOOM |
124 |
Rafiq & Suni Bolar |
Marilyn Monroe |
THE COL. FRANKLIN J.
HICKMAN MEMORIAL TROPHY |
BEST
HT OR GF COLLECTION - BEST ONE VAR EVEN MATCH |
125 |
John & Cherylynn Smith |
Mavrik |
A TROPHY DONATED BY MELANIE
DOSTIS IN MEMORY OF MARY DOSTIS AND IRENE BALLOT |
MOST
FRAGRANT ROSE |
126 |
Elizabeth Marciniak |
Firefighter |
ARS CERTIFICATE + A TROPHY
DONATED BY BILL TOTH |
BEST
HT OR GF ROSE IN BOWL |
127 |
Rafiq & Suni Bolar |
Dublin |
ARS CERTIFICATE + THE MR.
& MRS. CLIFTON B. JETER, SR. MEMORIAL TROPHY |
BEST
MINIATURE ROSE IN BOWL |
128 |
Gary & Monica Rankin |
Renegade |
ARS CERTIFICATE + A TROPHY
DONATED BY ELIZABETH NADEN IN MEMORY OF KEN NADEN |
BEST
MINIFLORA ROSE IN BOWL |
129 |
Rafiq & Suni Bolar |
Abby's Angel |
ARS CERTIFICATE + A TROPHY
DONATED BY M/M VON HERBULIS IN MEMORY OF FRANCES VON HERBULIS |
BEST
ROSE IN A FRAME |
130 |
John & Cherylynn Smith |
Let Freedom Ring |
A TROPHY DONATED BY JOHN
& CHERYLYNN SMITH |
BEST
JUNIOR ENTRY - HT OR GR |
131 |
not awarded |
|
DR FREEMAN WEISS MEMORIAL
AWARD - $15.00 |
BEST
JUNIOR ENTRY - FLORIBUNDA |
132 |
Katy Kemp |
Little Darling |
DR FREEMAN WEISS MEMORIAL
AWARD - $15.00 |
BEST
JUNIOR ENTRY - MINIATURE |
133 |
not awarded |
|
DR FREEMAN WEISS MEMORIAL
AWARD - $15.00 |
BEST
JUNIOR ENTRY - ANY OTHER ROSE |
134 |
not awarded |
|
DR FREEMAN WEISS MEMORIAL
AWARD - $15.00 |
BEST
JUDGES ENTRY - HT OR GR |
135 |
Louise Coleman |
Signature |
ARS CERT + A TROPHY DONATED
BY DIANNA AND DARWIN KLASSY |
BEST
JUDGES ENTRY - MINIATURE |
136 |
Henry Simpson |
Joy |
ARS CERT + A TROPHY DONATED
BY M/M BERGER IN MEMORY OF SARA HUGO |
BEST
PHOTOGRAPH OF SHOW |
137-141 |
Bill Plummer |
Boston Common |
A TROPHY DONATED BY PAM
POWERS |
ARS
J. HORACE McFARLAND COLONIAL DISTRICT MEMORIAL TROPHY, six HT, diff var. |
1 |
John & Cherylynn Smith |
Affirm, Dublin, Mavrik,
Veterans' Honor, Gemini, Randy Scott |
KEEPSAKE TROPHY DONATED BY
THE CHARLESTON ROSE SOCIETY |
E.D. DUVAL PERPETUAL
TROPHY |
2 |
not awarded |
|
KEEPSAKE TROPHY DONATED BY
THE RICHMOND ROSE SOCIETY |
C.H. LEWIS PERPETUAL
TROPHY |
3 |
not awarded |
|
KEEPSAKE TROPHY DONATED BY
PATRICK HENRY ROSE SOCIETY |
AARS PERPETUAL TROPHY |
4 |
not awarded |
|
KEEPSAKE TROPHY DONATED BY
MARYLAND ROSE SOCIETY |
COLONIAL
DISTRICT MEMBERS' TROPHY, four HT, evenly matched, diff or same var. |
5 |
John & Cherylynn Smith |
Snuffy |
KEEPSAKE TROPHY DONATED BY
THE COLONIAL DISTRICT |
L.L.
LILLY MEMORIAL DISTRICT DIRECTOR'S TROPHY |
6 |
not awarded |
|
KEEPSAKE TROPHY DONATED BY
JOHN FLEEK |
REGIONAL
DIRECTOR RICHARD DONOVAN TROPHY |
7 |
not awarded |
|
KEEPSAKE TROPHY DONATED BY
RICHARD DONOVAN |
RALPH
S. MOORE PERPETUAL TROPHY, seven mini roses, diff var. |
8 |
Gary and Monica Rankin |
Soroptimist International,
Chattooga, Irresistible, Joy, Erin Alonzo, Ty, Renegade |
KEEPSAKE TROPHY DONATED BY
THE TIDEWATER ROSE SOCIETY |
CHARLIE
BELL HI-LO MEMORIAL TROPHY, one HT and one mini or miniflora. |
9 |
John & Cherylynn Smith |
Let Freedom Ring, Memphis
King |
KEEPSAKE TROPHY DONATED BY
ARLINGTON ROSE FOUNDATION |
DENVER
RAY DISTRICT MEMORIAL TROPHY |
10 |
not awarded |
|
KEEPSAKE TROPHY DONATED BY
HUNTINGTON ROSE SOCIETY |
WHEELER
McFADDEN, JR. MEMORIAL TROPHY, one HT or grandiflora, in a silver frame. |
11 |
John & Cherylynn Smith |
Randy Scott |
KEEPSAKE TROPHY DONATED BY
LINDA & STEVEN GRASS |
J.
BENJAMIN WILLIAMS MINIFLORA ROSE CHALLENGE, five minifloras. |
12 |
Gary and Monica Rankin |
Baldo Villegas (2),
Conundrum, Regina Lee, Shameless |
KEEPSAKE TROPHY DONATED BY
POTOMAC ROSE SOCIETY |
M.
GRIFFITH BUCK DISTRICT TROPHY, three shrub sprays, same or diff var. |
13 |
Anne Fleming |
Double Red Knockout |
KEEPSAKE TROPHY DONATED BY
VIRGINIA PENNSULA ROSE SOCIETY |
CHALLENGE
- 4 HYBRID TEAS MAJOR COLOR CLASSES |
14 |
Elizabeth Marciniak |
Liebezauber, Moonstone, St.
Patrick, Elizabeth Taylor |
THE WINDHAM MEMORIAL TROPHY
(PERPETUAL) |
CHALLENGE
- 3 DIFF FLORIBUNDA SPRAYS |
15 |
Rafiq & Suni Bolar |
Hannah Gordon, Sexy Rexy,
Lavaglut |
THE ALICE S. YOUNGMAN
MEMORIAL TROPHY (PERPETUAL) |
CHALLENGE
- WHITE HT, GR, FL OR POLY SPRAY |
16 |
not awarded |
|
THE HOPE S. WEISS MEMORIAL
TROPHY DONATED BY CHARLOTTE HANSBARGER |
CHALLENGE
- PATRIOTIC SALUTE, three one-bloom per stem (red, white, mauve). |
17 |
Chris Ventura |
Silver Star, Ingrid
Bergman, Jardin de Bagatelle |
A TROPHY DONATED BY VAL
& JUDY ALBERT |
CHALLENGE
- ENGLISH BOX |
18 |
John & Cherylynn Smith |
Affirm (2), Moonstone,
Dublin, Randy Scott (2) |
ARS CERT + THE BRONZE MEDAL
OF ROYAL NATL ROSE SOC OF GREAT BRITAIN (DONATED BY M/M C JETER) |
CHALLENGE
- MINIATURE ENGLISH BOX |
19 |
Lynda & Steven Grass |
Joy (2), Eternal Flame,
Sweet Caroline, Magic Show (2) |
ARS CERT + THE BRONZE MEDAL
OF ROYAL NATL ROSE SOC OF GT BRITAIN (DONATED BY L MOONEY) |
CHALLENGE
- MINIFLORA ENGLISH BOX |
20 |
Lynda & Steven Grass |
Cachet, Equinox, Peter
Cottontail (2), Ghost Zapper (2) |
ARS CERT + A TROPHY DONATED
BY JB WILLIAMS & ASSOCIATES |
CHALLENGE
- ROSE DIVERSITY BOUQUET |
21 |
Diana Klassy |
Let Freedom Ring, Marchesa
Boccella, New Dawn, Foolish Pleasure, China Doll, Europeana, Pierrine |
A TROPHY DONATED BY ASHLEY
RIDGEWAY IN MEMORY OF PATRICIA RIDGEWAY |
CHALLENGE
- PAINTER'S PALETTE |
22 |
Dr. & Mrs. Robert Knerr |
Sheila's Perfume (2),
Johnny Becnel (2), Pete Musser |
A TROPHY DONATED BY DAVID
& ALLISON WEITZEL |
CHALLENGE
- MINIATURE BLOOM & SPRAY |
23 |
Ellen Davidson |
Sugar Plum |
A TROPHY DONATED BY DR
WILLIAM OSBURN, JR |
CHALLENGE - THE ERNEST EARMAN TROPHY, three one-bloom
per stem of Let Freedom Ring. |
24 |
Lynda & Steven Grass |
Let Freedom Ring |
A TROPHY DONATED BY ERNIE
EARMAN IN MEMORY OF MARY EARMAN |
NOVICE
CHALLENGE - PRS/ARF MEMBER LESS THAN 2 YRS |
25 |
not awarded |
|
ARS NOVICE CERT + THE
PERKINS MEMORIAL TROPHY (PERPETUAL) |
NOVICE
CHALLENGE - PRS/ARF MEMBER WHO NEVER WON BLUE RIBBON |
26 |
not awarded |
|
ARS NOVICE CERT + THE
GARNER "DAWN" TROPHY (PERPETUAL) |
NOVICE
CHALLENGE - FOR PRS/ARF MEMBER NOT
PREV EXBT'NG |
27 |
not awarded |
|
ARS NOVICE CERT + THE
SCAMMELL "ROSE BANK" TROPHY (PERPETUAL) |
ARRANGEMENTS CATEGORY |
CLASS |
WINNER |
VARIETY(IES) |
AWARD |
STANDARD
ARRANGEMENT - THE WASHINGTON MONUMENT REFLECTION
POOL (Oriental Style) |
201 |
Katherine Craig |
Black Magic |
ORIANTAL AWARD ROSETTE +
THE STANLEY KOSIDLAK MEMORIAL AWARD |
STANDARD
ARRANGEMENT - THE VOTING BOOTHS (Designer’s Choice:
Modern Free Form and Modern Line) |
202 |
Kathryn George |
Spray Cecile Brunner,
Evelyn, Chrysler Imperial, Impatient, Marmalade Skies, and Joe Grey. |
PRINCESS OF ARRANGEMENTS
ROSETTE + GOLD MEDAL CERT + A TROPHY |
STANDARD
ARRANGEMENT - THE REPUBLICAN PARTY RALLY
(Traditional Line) |
203 |
Betty Shaw |
Europeana |
ROYALTY AWARD ROSETTE +
Silver Medal Cert + THE PATRICIA RIDGEWAY MEMORIAL AWARD DONATED BY M YOUMANS |
MINIATURE
ARRANGEMENT - THE DEMOCRATIC PARTY RALLY
(Traditional Mass) |
204 |
Katherine Craig |
Good Morning America |
MINI ROYALTY ROSETTE + MINI
SILVER CERT + A TROPHY |
MINIATURE
ARRANGMENT - THE TEA PARTY (Oriental Style) |
205 |
Katherine Craig |
Good Morning America |
MINI ORIENTAL ROSETTE +
MINI GOLD CERT + A TROPHY |
MINIATURE
ARANGEMENT - THE PRESIDENT'S RIDE: AIR FORCE ONE |
206 |
Not awarded |
|
MINI ARTIST'S ROSETTE + A
TROPHY |
NOVICE
ARRANGEMENT - THE PRESIDENTIAL SEAL (Designer's Choice:
Line) |
207 |
Kathryn George |
Chelsea Belle |
NOVICE CERTIFICATE + A
TROPHY |
JUNIOR
ARRANGEMENT - THE FIRST FAMILY'S DOG - Bo (Designer's
Choice) |
208 |
Not awarded |
|
JUNIOR ARRANGEMENT ROSETTE
+ A TROPHY |
JUDGES'
ARRANGEMENT - PEACE RALLY (Designer's Choice) |
209 |
Marti Youmans |
Chelsea Belle |
JUDGES' CERTIFICATE + A
TROPHY |
|
|
|
|
|